FANDOM


Britain's Got Talent returned for it's twelfth series running for eighteen episodes from 14 April 2018 to 3 June 2018.

The live episodes were broadcast live from the Hammersmith Apollo and were hosted by Declan Donnelly solely; whilst Anthony McPartlin suspended his TV commitments on 19 March, he still appeared in the series' audition episodes as those had been filmed during January and February earlier that year.

The twelfth series was won by stand-up comedian Lost Voice Guy, with comedy singer/pianist Robert White finishing in second place and reggae singer Donchez Dacres in third place. During its broadcast, the series averaged 8.34 million viewers.

Format

Open auditions were held the previous year between October to December, before the Judges' auditions took place between January and February 2018, within the cities of Blackpool, London and Manchester.[2] This series is notable for the absence of Anthony McPartlin in the live episodes, after he stepped down from his TV commitments in the aftermath of a traffic accident on 18 March 2018 that he was involved in. While McPartlin still appeared during audition episodes on both Britain's Got Talent and Britain's Got More Talent, as these had already been filmed prior to the start of the series' broadcast, his colleague Declan Donnelly chose to present the live episodes without him, in the wake of his colleague's decision.

This series saw a far higher number of participants making it through the first stage of auditions, than had been recorded in previous years - in addition to those receiving the Golden Buzzer, around 182 acts successfully reached the second stage. Following the eleventh series, the judges' vote was brought back for the semi-finals, after Cowell admitted in June 2017 that he disliked its removal from the show's format. Disruptions caused by bad weather resulted in the first live semi-final being taken off the air for a brief time, following the first performance, while a stage invader attempted to disrupt proceedings during the broadcast of the second live semi-final.

Of the participants that took part, only forty made it into the five live semi-finals - of these acts, reggae singer Donchez Dacres, opera singer Gruffydd Wyn Roberts, singer-guitarists duo Jack & Tim, singer Lifford Shillingford, and magician Marc Spelmann, each received a golden buzzer during their auditions - with eight appearing in each one, and eleven of these acts making it into the live final; the wildcard act chosen by the judges was B Positive Choir, after they lost out in the tied Judges' vote in the second semi-final. The following below lists the results of each participant's overall performance in this series:

  Winner |   Runner-up |   Third place |   Finalist |   Semi-finalist
[1] Judges' Wildcard Finalist | [2] Golden Buzzer Audition
Participant Age(s) Genre Act From Semi-final Result
Acrocadabra 9–17 Acrobatics Acrobatics Group Birmingham  3 Eliminated
Aleksandar Mileusnić 23 Singing Singer Stevenage, Hertfordshire 3 Eliminated
Amy Marie Borg 16 Singing Opera Singer Malta 4 Eliminated
Andrew Lancaster 32 Comedy Impressionist Lancashire 2 Eliminated
B Positive Choir

[3]

22–62 Singing Choir Various 2 Finalist
Baba Yega 21–33 Dance Dance Group Belgium 4 Eliminated
Bring It North 10–11 Singing Boyband Buckingham, Buckinghamshire 5 Eliminated
Cali Swing 9–14 Dance Salsa Dance Group London 1 Eliminated
Calum Courtney 10 Singing Singer Essex 2 Finalist
DeMille & Muoneké 22, 51 Singing Jazz Singing Duet Weston-super-Mare, Somerset 5 Eliminated
DMU Gospel Choir 16–55 Singing Gospel Choir Leicester, Leicestershire 3 Eliminated
Donchez Dacres[4] 60 Singing Reggae Singer Wolverhampton, West Midlands 2 Third Place
DVJ 10–18 Dance Street Dance Group Various 4 Finalist
Ellie & Jeki 29, 34 Magic Quick-Change Duo South Korea 1 Eliminated
Father Ray Kelly 64 Singing Singer Oldcastle, Republic of Ireland 5 Eliminated
Futunity 8–24 Dance Dance Group London 2 Eliminated
Giang Brothers 29–33 Acrobatics Hand Balancing Duo Vietnam 5 Finalist
Gruffydd Wyn Roberts[5] 22 Singing Opera Singer Anglesey, Wales 3 Finalist
Jack & Tim[6] 12, 43 Singing / Music Singers & Guitarists Duo Norwich, Norfolk 4 Finalist
Lexie & Christopher 10, 10 Dance Latin Dance Duo Manchester & Sheffield 5 Eliminated
Lifford Shillingford [7] 42 Singing Singer London 1 Eliminated
Lost Voice Guy 37 Comedy Stand-up Comedian Newcastle upon Tyne 1 Winner
Maddox Dixon 31 Magic Close-up Magician Buckingham, Buckinghamshire 1 Eliminated
Magus Utopia 24–40 Magic Illusionists Netherlands 2 Eliminated
Mandy Muden 55 Magic / Comedy Comic Magician London 5 Eliminated
Marc Spelmann [8] 46 Magic Magician London 3 Eliminated
Marty Putz 55 Comedy Comedian Canada 4 Eliminated
Matt Johnson 43 Danger Escape Artist Rotherham, South Yorkshire 1 Eliminated
Micky P Kerr 36 Singing / Music / Comedy Comic Singer & Guitarist Leeds, West Yorkshire 5 Finalist
Mr Uekusa 30 Variety Variety Performer Japan 3 Eliminated
Nick Page 47 Comedy Stand-up Comedian Gloucestershire 2 Eliminated
Noel James 52 Comedy Comedian Wales 4 Eliminated
Olena Uutai 31 Music Jaw Harpist Russia 4 Eliminated
Rise Unbroken 10–24 Dance Dance Group Sheffield, South Yorkshire 3 Eliminated
Robert White 41 Singing / Music / Comedy Comic Singer & Pianist West Sussex 3 Runner-Up
Ronan Busfield 33 Singing Musical Theatre Singer Bedfordshire 2 Eliminated
Sarah Llewellyn 32 Singing / Variety Opera Singer & Contortionist United States 5 Eliminated
Sascha Williams 29 Danger Balancing Acrobat Australia 4 Eliminated
Shameer Rayes 19 Dance Dancer Manchester 1 Eliminated
The D-Day Darlings 27–39 Singing Vocal Group Warwickshire 1 Finalist
  • Ages denoted in this column pertain to those of the respective participant(s) for their final performance for this series.
  • Each respective participant(s) auditioned under a different name, before changing them for their semi-final appearance.
  • Locations for members of each respective group, or the group as a whole, were not disclosed during their time on the programme.

Semi-finals summary

[9] Buzzed out | [10] Judges' vote |   Won the public vote
  Won the judges' vote |   Lost the judges' vote |   Eliminated

Semi-final 1 (28 May)

Guest Performers, Results Show: Diversity, and cast of Matilda the Musical ("Naughty" / "Revolting Children")

Semi-Finalist Order Act Buzzes and judges' votes Finished
Cowell Holden Dixon Walliams
Cali Swing 1 Salsa Dance Group 7th - Eliminated
Lifford Shillingford 2 Singer 6th - Eliminated
Shameer Rayes 3 Dancer 4th - Eliminated
Maddox Dixon 4 Close-up Magician [11] 3rd (Lost Judges' Vote)
Ellie & Jeki 5 Quick-Change Duo [12] 8th - Eliminated
Lost Voice Guy 6 Stand-up Comedian 1st (Won Public Vote)
Matt Johnson 7 Escape Artist 5th - Eliminated
The D-Day Darlings 8 Vocal Group [13] [14] [15] 2nd (Won Judges' Vote)
  • For health and safety reasons, Matt Johnson's semi-final performance required paramedics to be brought in as a precaution.

Semi-final 2 (29 May)

Guest Performer, Results Show: Alfie Boe ("The Way You Look Tonight")

Semi-Finalist Order Act Buzzes and judges' votes Finished
Cowell Holden Dixon Walliams
B Positive Choir 1 Choir [16] [17] 3rd (Judges' Vote tied – Lost on Public Vote)
Futunity 2 Dance Group 4th - Eliminated
Calum Courtney 3 Singer [18] [19] 2nd (Judges' Vote tied – Won on Public Vote)
Andrew Lancaster 4 Impressionist 7th - Eliminated
Nick Page 5 Stand-up Comedian [20] 8th - Eliminated
Ronan Busfield 6 Musical Theatre Singer 6th - Eliminated
Magus Utopia 7 Illusionists 5th - Eliminated
Donchez Dacres 8 Reggae Singer 1st (Won Public Vote)
  • B Positive Choir were later sent through to the final as the judges' wildcard.

Semi-final 3 (30 May)

Guest Performer, Results Show: Rita Ora ("Girls")

Semi-Finalist Order Act Buzzes and judges' votes Finished
Cowell Holden Dixon Walliams
Acrocadabra 1 Acrobatic Group 6th - Eliminated
DMU Gospel Choir 2 Gospel Choir 7th - Eliminated
Marc Spelmann 3 Magician [21] [22] 3rd (Judges' Vote tied – Lost on Public Vote)
Mr Uekusa 4 Variety Performer [23] 8th - Eliminated
Aleksandar Mileusnić 5 Singer 4th - Eliminated
Robert White 6 Comic Singer & Pianist 1st (Won Public Vote)
Rise Unbroken 7 Dance Group 5th - Eliminated
Gruffydd Wyn Roberts 8 Opera Singer [24] [25] 2nd (Judges' Vote tied – Won on Public Vote)

Semi-final 4 (31 May)

Guest Performers, Results Show: Cast of Chicago ("All I Care About" / "When You're Good to Mama" / "All That Jazz")

Semi-Finalist Order Act Buzzes and judges' votes Finished
Cowell Holden Dixon Walliams
Olena Uutai 1 Jaw Harpist 8th - Eliminated
Amy Marie Borg 2 Opera Singer 5th - Eliminated
Noel James 3 Comedian [26] 3rd (Lost Judges' Vote)
Baba Yega 4 Dance Group 6th - Eliminated
Jack & Tim 5 Singers & Guitarists Duo [27] [28] [29] 2nd (Won Judges' Vote)
Sascha Williams 6 Balancing Acrobat 4th - Eliminated
Marty Putz 7 Comedian [30] [31] [32] [33] 7th - Eliminated
DVJ 8 Street Dance Group 1st (Won Public Vote)

For health and safety reasons, Sascha William's semi-final performance required fire extinguishers to be on standby as a precaution.

Semi-final 5 (1 June)

Guest Performer, Results Show: Tokio Myers ("Children")

Semi-Finalist Order Act Buzzes and judges' votes Finished
Cowell Holden Dixon Walliams
DeMille & Muoneké 1 Jazz Singing Duet 6th - Eliminated
Lexie & Christopher 2 Latin Dance Duo 7th - Eliminated
Micky P Kerr 3 Comic Singer & Guitarist 1st (Won Public Vote)
Sarah Llewellyn 4 Opera Singer & Contortionist 8th - Eliminated
Bring It North 5 Boyband 5th - Eliminated
Mandy Muden 6 Comic Magician [34] [35] 3rd (Judges' Vote tied – Lost on Public Vote)
Father Ray Kelly 7 Singer 4th - Eliminated
Giang Brothers 8 Hand Balancing Duo [36] [37] 2nd (Judges' Vote tied – Won on Public Vote)

Final (3 June)

Guest Performers, Results Show: Cast of Tina: The Musical ("Nutbush City Limits" / "Proud Mary"), and cast of Magic Mike Live

  Winner |   Runner-up |   3rd place
Finalist Order Act Finished
Calum Courtney 1 Singer 9th
The D-Day Darlings 2 Vocal Group 7th
Jack & Tim 3 Singers & Guitarists Duo 8th
Robert White 4 Comic Singer & Pianist 2nd
B Positive Choir 5 Choir 11th
Lost Voice Guy 6 Stand-up Comedian 1st
Giang Brothers 7 Hand Balancing Duo 5th
Gruffydd Wyn Roberts 8 Opera Singer 4th
DVJ 9 Street Dance Group 6th
Micky P Kerr 10 Comic Singer & Guitarist 10th
Donchez Dacres 11 Reggae Singer 3rd

Episodes

Episode number Air Date Presenter(s) Episode number ITV Ranking
Auditions 1 14 April 2018 Anthony McPartlin
Declan Donnelly
1 1
Auditions 2 21 April 2018 Anthony McPartlin
Declan Donnelly
2 1
Auditions 3 28 April 2018 Anthony McPartlin
Declan Donnelly
3 1
Auditions 4 5 May 2018 Anthony McPartlin
Declan Donnelly
4 1
Auditions 5 12 May 2018 Anthony McPartlin
Declan Donnelly
5 1
Auditions 6 19 May 2018 Anthony McPartlin
Declan Donnelly
6 1
Auditions 7 26 May 2018 Anthony McPartlin
Declan Donnelly
7 4
Semi-final 1 28 May 2018 Declan Donnelly 8
Results 1 28 May 2018 Declan Donnelly 9
Semi-final 2 29 May 2018 Declan Donnelly 10
Results 2 29 May 2018 Declan Donnelly 11
Semi-final 3 30 May 2018 Declan Donnelly 12
Results 3 30 May 2018 Declan Donnelly 13
Semi-final 4 31 May 2018 Declan Donnelly 14
Results 4 31 May 2018 Declan Donnelly 15
Semi-final 5 1 June 2018 Declan Donnelly 16
Results 5 1 June 2018 Declan Donnelly 17
Final 3 June 2018 Declan Donnelly 18 1

Criticism & controversies

Unfair Golden Buzzer

Following Alesha Dixon's use of her golden buzzer for Lifford Shillingford, some viewers complained on social media that she had a close connection to the singer, and that her decision to use the buzzer on him had been unfair. Amongst complaints, one viewer described the decision as a "fix", while others claimed she had used the buzzer to assist an "old mate". In response, both Dixon and Shillingford denied the allegations, saying that the comments made by the judge during Shillingford's audition had been taken out of context by viewers. As part of their response, they clarified that they were not close friends, but knew each other mutually through their musical work.

Unsuitable guest performance

Following the live final, several viewers went to social media to criticise the show for the guest performance by cast members from musical Magic Mike. Complaints made by viewers, including former Britiain's Got Talent judge Piers Morgan, ranged from the performers' routines being inappropriate for a family-based show, to the overall tone of the performance itself, and the "feminist double standard" it featured. In response, the broadcaster refuted the criticism, stating that the live final's content was suitable for young viewers and had met "compliance guidelines".

Trivia

  • This marks the first for some things:
    • The first series where the live shows were live from the Hammersmith Apollo.
  • Despite having stepped down from his TV commitments on 19 March 2018, Anthony McPartlin appeared in the series' audition episodes alongside Declan Donnelly as those were pre-recorded in January and February earlier in 2018. Donnelly, however, decided to present the live semi-finals without McPartlin.
  • David Walliams and Alesha Dixon returned to the judging panel for their eighth series.
  • Amanda Holden and Simon Cowell returned to the judging panel for their twelfth series.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.